Conservation Captains | Bonefish & Tarpon Trust
Donate to BTT Join/Renew Membership

Conservation Captains

Recreational Fishing Guides are of major importance to Bonefish & Tarpon Trust.  Since they are on the water most days of the year, they are the eyes and ears of conservation of bonefish, tarpon, and permit fisheries.  They are the first observers and can be the first line of defense for the resource. Guides are also the ones who interact with recreational anglers the most, giving them the power to set a positive example through good stewardship. Our Conservation Captain Program is reserved for those who support BTT and our mission. If you are considering a trip to fish for one of our beloved flats species, we ask that you please consider the following guides in your search.

Are you a captain? Would like to be part of the Conservation Captain Program?

Become a Conservation Captain

Bahamas

Tom Albury

Marsh Harbour, Abaco

Jody Albury

Marsh Harbour, Abaco

Buddy Pinder

Marsh Harbour, Abaco

Paul Pinder

Sandy Point, Abaco

Benry Smith

Fresh Creek, Andros

United States

Jamie Allen

Boca Grande, Florida

Sam Atwell

Vero Beach, Florida

Bill Bailey

Key West, Florida

Duane Baker

Upper Florida Keys, Florida

Carl Ball

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Steve Beare

Vero Beach, Florida

Wes Bedell

Naples, Florida

Will Benson

Florida Keys, Florida

Richard Black

Florida Keys, Florida

Bill Blanton

Everglades, Florida

Ryan Booth

Key Largo, Florida

Bob Branham

Key Biscayne, Florida

Martin Carranza

Florida Keys, Florida

Bruce Chard

Florida Keys, Florida

Jesse Cheape

Oahu, Hawaii

Mike Conner

Stuart, Florida

Jeffrey Cooke

Muskegon, Michigan

Luis Cortes

Florida Keys, Florida

Sam Cox

Punta Gorda, Florida

Scott Crippen

Fort Pierce, Florida

Tim Cutting

St Simons Island, Georgia

Kyle Davidson

Port Charlotte, Florida

Dave Denkert

Florida Keys, Florida

Joel Dickey

Florida Keys, Florida

Kenneth Dodd

Darien, Georgia

Mo Estevez

Miami, Florida

Cole Fairbanks

Boca Grande, Florida

Mike Faulkingham

Portland, Maine

William Faulkner

Naples, Florida

Stephen Fields

Charleston, South Carolina

Tyler French

Marco Island, Florida

Peter Frezza

Florida Keys, Florida

Steve Friedman

Islamorada, Florida

Mark Giacobba

South Florida, Florida

Ron Gibson

Woodbine, Georgia

Rob Gilbert

Bradenton, Florida

Joe Gonzalez

Upper Florida Keys, Florida

Rick Grassett

Sarasota, Florida

Pete Greenan

Boca Grande, Florida

Michael Guerin

Helena, Montana

Kevin Guerin

Florida Keys, Florida

Chance Gulick

Melbourne, Florida

Jonathan Hamilton

Dade City, Florida

Steve Hancock

Florida Keys, Florida

John Hand

Everglades City, Florida

Mike Hennessy

Oahu, Hawaii

Eric Herstedt

South Florida, Florida

Travis Holeman

Coast, Florida

Mike Holliday

Stuart, Florida

Kyle Holt

Roaring Fork, Colorado

Clint Hood

Santa Rosa Beach, Florida

Greg Hood

Saint James City, Florida

Dave Irwin

Florida Keys, Florida

Alan Jackson

Hilton Head, South Carolina

Fred Jeans

New Hartford, Connecticut

Richard Keating

Florida Keys, Florida

Ethan Kiburz

Tampa, Florida

Scott Kinsman

Anna Maria Island, Florida

Rob Kramarz

Lower Keys, Florida

Rick Lee

Oahu, Hawaii

Tommy Locke

Boca Grande, Florida

Jim Loftus

Ramrod Key, Florida

David Mangum

Florida Panhandle, Florida

Mike Manis

Port Charlotte, Florida

Blake Matherly

Fort Myers, Florida

Chris McCreedy

Lower Florida Keys, Florida

Collin McMullen

Marco Island, Florida

Austin McWhorter

Tampa Bay, Florida

Kevin Mihailoff

Everglades, Florida

Raul Montoro

Miami, Florida

Rhett Morris

Punta Forda, Florida

Chris Morrison

Florida Keys, Florida

Jerry Murphy

Upper Keys, Florida

Skip Nielsen

Florida Keys, Florida

Gabe Nyblad

Lower Keys, Florida

Mike O'Brien

Key West, Florida

Town Ortego

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Randy Osteen

Upper Florida Keys, Florida

Jot Owens

Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina

Jordan Pate

Costal, South Carolina

Matt Ponzio

Ft. Myers, Florida

Matt Rabenstine

Sarasota, Florida

Ryan Rasberry

South Florida, Florida

Paul Ray

Boca Grande, Florida

Justin Rea

Key West, Florida

Jesse Register

Mosquito Lagoon, Florida

Steven Robinson

League City, Texas

Chris Robinson

Apalachicola, Florida

Steve Roff

Georgetown, South Carolina

Derek Rust

Florida Keys, Florida

Brian Sawyer

Homosassa, Florida

Bo Sellers

Lower Keys, Florida

Tom Shadley

Naples, Florida

Dexter Simmons

Key West, Florida

Alan Skrobarcek

Rockport, Texas

Joe Skrumbellos

South Florida, Florida

Shane Smetak

Boca Grande, Florida

Shane Smith

Key West, Florida

Brian Stilley

Key West, Florida

Tucker Strickland

Carrabelle, Florida

Jason Sullivan

South Florida, Florida

Preston Sutter

Panama City, Florida

Edward Tamson

Everglades/Naples, Florida

Scott Taylor

Everglades City, Florida

Philip Thompson

Tampa, Florida

Andy Thompson

Florida Keys, Florida

Bruddy Tyson

Vero Beach, Florida

JT Van Zandt

Austin, Texas

Zack Walters

Florida Keys, Florida

Earle Waters

Homosassa, Florida

Steve Waugh

Ft. Myers, Florida

Newman Weaver

Georgetown, South Carolina

Nate Wheeler

Florida Keys, Florida

Jason White

Crested Butte, Colorado

Al White

Boca Grande, Florida

Dave Wyss

Key Largo, Florida

Scott Yetter

Lower Keys, Florida

Skip Zink

Boca Grande, Florida

Seychelles

Matthieu Cosson

Desroches, Desroches

Costa Rica

Tom Enderlin

San Jose

Guadeloupe

Matthieu Gentilhomme

Pointe-a-Pitre

U.S. Virgin Islands

Mike Hushek

Waterfront Frederiksted, St. Croix

Cayman Islands

Randy Parchment

Grand Cayman

Turks and Caicos Islands

Will Vallely

Providenciales

Mexico

Carlos Vega

Cozumel, Quintana Roo

Antigua and Barbuda

Nick Williams

Urlings

None